Basil Oil is obtained from the Ocimum Basilicum which is a member of the Mints family. It is obtained using the steam distillation method. Usually, the color of basil oil can be pale yellow to greenish-yellow. The calming and soothing scents of this oil are floral, woody, fruity, warm, sweet, freshly floral, and crisply herbaceous.
It is beneficial for: This oil can be massaged into the skin to make dull-looking skin more radiant. Basil oil is sometimes added to cosmetic preparations to improve skin tone. You can also apply this therapeutic oil on herpes or shingles to soothe and calm the skin. It is extremely beneficial to speed up hair growth. Massaging basil oil improves scalp circulation, stimulates hair follicles, and promotes the production of new healthy hair all over again. Basil oil blends well with Bergamot, Lavender, Marjoram, Clary Sage, Ginger, Grapefruit, Geranium, Peppermint, Cedarwood, and Lemon essential oils for diffusing.