Botanical Name : Cucurbita pepo
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Cold pressed
Main Constituents : Mixture of poly-unsaturated fatty acids.
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Light greenish yellow coloured liquid
Organoleptic properties : Pleasing delicate flavour with bland taste
Specific Gravity at 20 ?C : 0.910-0.920
Solubility : Insoluble in water, miscible with other oils and organic solvents
Use : As a fragrance and flavor ingredient, Aromatherapy oils, spa's oils, as an herbal Ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal Products.
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Extraction : It is obtained by the process of steam distillation.
Chemical Composition : Myristic, palmitic acid and unsaturated fatty acids.
Essential Oil Information : It is a sweet herb, which soothes irritated tissues and has diuretic properties. It contains fatty acids with linoleic acid being the main component, but also contains various plant sterols & sterol glycosides, a cyclic non-protein amino acid, cucurbitine, as well as tocopherols.
Oil Properties : This oil is highly embedded with fatty acids and antioxidants.
Uses: Pumpkin Seed Oil is Pharmaceutical natural aphrodisiac, prevent arteriosclerosis and regulate cholesterol levels, treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia treat irritable bowel syndrome, anti-inflammatory properties. Food: serves as a salad dressing when combined with honey or olive oil, cooking oil Cosmetics: preventing stretch marks, anti aging regime, dandruff, weight management efforts, smooth skin, good massage oil. Miner depression, rid of stresses, insomnia, stop kidney stones, Prevent arteries from hardening, Help with bladder problems, relieve headaches and muscle aches and pains, soft gel capsules.
Therapeutic Properties: It is used in aromatherapy.
Blends well with : Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) is a condition that affects many men around the world, particularly men over 50. BPH is believed to be due to the hormone dihydrotestosterone (DHT) promoting proliferation of prostate cells.
Summary : This oil is obtained from the seeds of Cucurbita pepo. It is prepared by pressing roasted hulled pumpkin seeds. The viscous oil is light to very dark green to dark red in color depending on the thickness of the observed sample. Pumpkin seed is traditionally used to treat a wide variety of illnesses, a Internal use Pumpkin seed is traditionally used to treat a wide variety of illnesses, and through scientific investigation most of the properties have been validated.
Precautions : No major adverse effects have been reported in medical journals.