Almond oil is extracted from the seeds of Almond tree through cold-pressed method. It gets easily absorbed in the skin in a rapid manner and that is the sole reason why this oil is used as an active ingredient in body care products. The great slip and glide of this oil makes it wonderful for massage and skin-care applications. It is commonly used to relieve itching and dryness, and is excellent for all skin types. Almond oil is also well-suited for use as hair oil over all texture of hair to get healthier and shinier hair. Almond oil is a mild, hypoallergenic oil that can be safely used on skin. In fact, it is the best massage oil for all. When gently rubbed into the skin, it gets fully absorbed, making it suitable for after bath application. To enhance absorption, warm the oil to body temperature before application. This natural oil has a slightly nutty smell, which most people find pleasant, but you can mix in a few drops of any other fragrant essential oil of your choice, to personalize it. Almond oil is light in texture, and can easily penetrate deep into the skin, softening and dislodging the dirt and debris accumulated in the skin pores and hair follicles. This prevents blackheads and acne. Thanks to the Vitamin A content in the oil, it may even help reduce acne flare-ups. Almond oil can be safely used on sensitive skin as it is less likely to cause allergic reactions. Many synthetic and natural skin care products claim that their effectiveness comes from the Vitamin E added to them. Almond oil is naturally endowed with this highly potent antioxidant vitamin. Regular application of the oil can protect your skin from oxidative stress and UV radiation damage, keeping it soft and supple. Deficiency of magnesium and calcium in particular results in poor hair growth and hair loss. Zinc is another important mineral for healthy hair; its deficiency is known to cause alopecia, characterized by thinning of hair. Almond oil is rich in all of these minerals.