Extraction lavender oil is one of the most famous fragrances used for aromatherapy, cosmetics and perfumery. Because of its multiple therapeutic properties, lavender is one of the most versatile aromatic plants known to mankind. In modern times, lavandula angustifolia, also known as English lavender, has been very popular. English lavender is mostly cultivated in France and Bulgaria. Mesmara lavender oil is extracted through 100 percent steam distillation of flower spikes (lavandula angustifolia - English lavender). Our lavender oil is 100 percent natural. It is not adulterated or diluted. No solvent was used. Benefits of Mesmara lavender essential oil lavender oil is perfect for use in diffusers. Lavender oil is one of the few natural remedies for reducing signs of appearance of aging. It can also be used for soaps, candle making, massage oils, room sprays, bath salts and body wash added to your bath or shower to soothe aching muscles and stress. Massage on your skin as a relief for muscle or joint pain, as well as for skin conditions like burns, acne and wounds. Make sure to dilute it with carrier oil. Added to your hand or foot soak. Add a drop to a bowl of warm water before soaking your hands or feet. Used as a compress by soaking a towel in a bowl of water infused with a few drops of lavender oil. Apply this to sprains or muscle injuries. It helps with lice, lice eggs and nits. Helps in reducing sunspots and signs of appearance of aging. Because of its antioxidant properties, it soothes sunburn and quickly heals cuts and dry skin.