Privacy Policy of Scapic Innovations Pvt. Ltd.

Scapic Innovations Pvt. Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as "Scapic/ we/ our/ us") recognizes the importance of privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information and values the trust you place in us.

This Privacy Policy and Notice is published in accordance with the provisions under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023, Information Technology Act, 2000 and other applicable laws that provide rules, regulations and guidelines on access, collection, usage, disclosure, transfer or otherwise processing of personal information and sensitive personal information.

This Privacy Policy notifies you about our information gathering and dissemination practices on how we collect, handle, safeguard, and process your personal information across our website and mobile site collectively known as the "Scapic Site." This Privacy Policy and Notice is incorporated into and subject to the Scapic Terms and Conditions, the applicable Scapic product or service Terms of Use, and any relevant documentation or terms on the Scapic Site.

Collection and Purpose of Personal Information:

When you visit Scapic Site or use our products or services, we collect your personal information which is provided by you from time to time:

Personalisation and Verification:

We collect basic identifiers like your name, mobile number, gender, email, address, date of birth, and parents' names, as well as any photos or videos you might provide. This information is crucial for several reasons: it uniquely identifies you as a loan applicant, aids in the prevention of fraudulent activities, and serves as a basis for banks and regulated entities to conduct Know Your Customer (KYC) checks. This data is also foundational in generating Loan Key Fact Sheets and Loan Agreements.

Financial and Professional Details:

Financial and employment information such as your Permanent Account Number (PAN), Bank Account Number, Mandate Details, employment status (salaried, self-employed), employer details, industry type and income are gathered to manage and process your loan applications with banks and regulated entities. These data elements enable us to generate personalised loan offers featuring loan amounts, interest rates, and tenures from multiple banks and lenders. Moreover, they facilitate loan repayment and collection processes for these financial institutions.

Interaction and Behavior Metrics:

We record your interactions and behaviours on the Scapic platform, including transactions made, surveys filled, and correspondence sent to us. This data not only helps us refine our services.

Technical Insights:

We collect various technical details such as your IP address, domain server, type of computer used, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, and pages viewed. This data helps us perform internal research to better understand user demographics, behaviours, and preferences. In turn, this allows us to enhance the security measures and the overall user experience on our platform

Third-Party Data Sources:

We may also obtain additional information about you from third-party sources such as credit bureaus. This third-party data is used to supplement your profile, assisting in establishing your creditworthiness and transactional behaviour. It also contributes to generating more accurate loan offers and repayment plans.

Cookies and Other Trackers:

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies on specific pages of the Scapic site. These serve to analyse web page flow, measure the effectiveness of promotions, and ensure a secure and streamlined experience for users.

User-Generated Feedback:

Information you voluntarily share via message boards, chat bots, and other feedback channels is stored. This data is critical for resolving disputes, providing customer support, and troubleshooting issues in compliance with the law.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information:

We may share or disclose your collected personal information with our corporate affiliates, technology partners, lending partners, merchants, and other third parties such as credit bureaus, recovery teams, and Banks/NBFCs for loan disbursement.

Furthermore, we may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, third-party rights owners, or other entities if required to do so by law, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with legal obligations, enforce our terms, or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our users or the general public.

In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganisation, amalgamation, or restructuring of our business, we and our affiliates may share or sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to adhere to this Privacy Policy concerning your personal information.

Scapic does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18. Use of Scapic Site is available only for persons capable of forming a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are providing any information of a minor under the age of 18, you represent that you are legally authorised to do so.

Scapic shall in no manner be responsible for the accuracy of the personal or other information shared by you to Scapic or to any third party. If you provide any information that is false, inaccurate, non-current or incomplete (or is erroneous, wrong, non-current or incomplete), or whether Scapic has fair grounds to believe whether such details is false, wrong, non-current or incomplete, Scapic shall reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account at its sole and absolute discretion.

Credit information report:

Your credit information (credit score and credit information report) is shared via Credit Information Companies ("CIC") to the Lending Partner and Scapic has no control over the content or accuracy of information provided in your credit information by CIC. Scapic gets this information from Lending Partner and on your behalf only when you agree to use your credit eligibility through Lending Partner and CIC shall be entitled to rely on your authorization and consent granted by you to Lending Partner, as per the terms and conditions and policies of the Lending Partner.

Availing your credit information through Lending Partner is subject to your passing of appropriate identity authentication for security and privacy purposes. Scapic shall not notify you of the reasons if you are unable to pass such identity authentications and not able to view and/or use your credit information.

Links to Other Sites:

Scapic Site links to other websites that may collect personal Information about you. Scapic is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites and you are requested to carefully read the other websites or apps privacy policy when visiting such websites.

Security Precautions:

Scapic adopts reasonable security practices and procedures to protect from unauthorised access, damage, use, modification, disclosure or impairment of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to such reasonable security practices and procedures, protecting it against unauthorised access. In using the Scapic Site, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure. The location of servers where your data is being stored lies within India. In case of any data breach, Scapic shall take necessary steps as laid out by the concerned law enforcement agencies in India. You are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for your account. You are also responsible for all uses of your account and password, whether authorised by you or not. You shall inform Scapic promptly of any true or alleged improper use of your account or password. In the unlikely event of such a breach occurring, Scapic shall take all such reasonable measures including but not limited to reporting the said breach to You as well as appropriate authorities, to mitigate the damages and prevent further loss/harm due to the said breach.

Choice/Opt-Out:

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account by sending a mail to support@super.money. If you want to remove your contact information from all Scapic lists and newsletters, please choose the unsubscribe option provided in the mailers that you receive from us.

Advertisements:

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Scapic Site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Data Retention:

We retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws, for a period no longer than that is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law and in consonance with our record retention policy for a period of maximum 8 years. Once your data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or upon your request for its deletion. Scapic shall follow a strict data destruction protocol to ensure that your data is securely and permanently erased from our systems. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or if required by law. We may continue to retain your data in anonymised form for analytical and research purposes.

Your Rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a summary of that personal data collected and processed by us and our affiliated third parties
  • correction, completion, updation and erasure of your personal data
  • to deny/revoke consent for use of your Personal Information or restrict disclosure to third parties with respect to a particular service

You can also:

  • withdraw the consent you have provided for processing your personal data
  • appoint a nominee to manage your personal data on your behalf

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Privacy Team at support@super.money . We will process your request within 90 days of receiving the request following the completion of necessary checks at our end.

Grievance Officer:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000, Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Bharath Pusala

Scapic Innovations Private Limited.

Ground Floor,
Shilpitha Tech Park, Bellandur,
Bengaluru, Karnataka 560103

Email: grievances@super.money

Contact: +91 76766 13082

Time: Mon - Sat (9:00 - 18:00)

If you have any complaints about how we handle your personal data, you may write to support@super.money in respect of any act or omission by us regarding the performance of obligations in relation to your personal data or the exercise of your rights under the provisions of the Act and the rules made thereunder.

We shall respond to any grievances within such period from the date of its receipt as may be prescribed under the Act and rules thereof.

Grievance Redressal for Lending Partners Sapic Innovations Pvt Ltd

Click here to read details on Grievance Redressal for Lending Partners Sapic Innovations Pvt. Ltd.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We're constantly trying to improve our websites, applications, services and products, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well. We may however endeavour to notify you of any material changes by, for example, placing a notice on Scapic Site and/or by sending you an email, when we are required to do so by applicable law. Your continued use of our services will be considered as your acceptance and agreement to the revised policy.

Questions?

You may contact us at the email ID support@super.money for any questions or for the exercise of any right under this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

Declaration

Declaration on Phone Resources: Scapic does not access or use phone resources such as files, call directories, or any other personal data stored on your device that is not explicitly provided by you.

Declaration on Biometric Data: Scapic expressly declares that we do not store, process, or use any biometric data of our users

Consent:

By visiting Scapic Site, providing your information or using our service or product, you expressly agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy cum Notice. This Privacy Policy cum Notice is incorporated into and subject to the Scapic Terms and Conditions.

Scapic-Privacy-1.1

Privacy Policy reviewed and updated on: 05June 2024

Back to top